formar = to form transitive verb

formar

transitive verb
transitive verb

English Translation of FORMAR

transitive verb
1
: to form, to make
3
: to train, to educate
formarse reflexive verb
2
educarse : to be educated

Conjugation of FORMAR

Conjugation
Regular
  Present Preterit (Past) Imperfect Conditional Future Imperative Present Perfect Preterit Perfect Past Perfect (Pluperfect) Conditional Perfect Future Perfect Present Subjunctive Imperfect Subjunctive Future Subjunctive Present Perfect Subjunctive Past Perfect (Pluperfect) Subjunctive Future Perfect Subjunctive
yo formo formé formaba formaría formaré   he formado hube formado había formado habría formado habré formado forme formara formare haya formado hubiera formado hubiere formado
formas formaste formabas formarías formarás forma has formado hubiste formado habías formado habrías formado habrás formado formes formaras formares hayas formado hubieras formado hubieres formado
él forma formó formaba formaría formará forme ha formado hubo formado había formado habría formado habrá formado forme formara formare haya formado hubiera formado hubiere formado
nos. formamos formamos formábamos formaríamos formaremos formemos hemos formado hubimos formado habíamos formado habríamos formado habremos formado formemos formáramos formáremos hayamos formado hubiéramos formado hubiéremos formado
vos. formáis formasteis formabais formaríais formaréis formad habéis formado hubisteis formado habíais formado habríais formado habréis formado forméis formarais formareis hayáis formado hubierais formado hubiereis formado
ellos forman formaron formaban formarían formarán formen han formado hubieron formado habían formado habrían formado habrán formado formen formaran formaren hayan formado hubieran formado hubieren formado
  Present Preterit (Past) Imperfect
yo formo formé formaba
formas formaste formabas
el/ella/
Ud.
forma formó formaba
nosotros formamos formamos formábamos
vosotros formáis formasteis formabais
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
forman formaron formaban
  Conditional Future Imperative
yo formaría formaré  
formarías formarás forma
el/ella/
Ud.
formaría formará forme
nosotros formaríamos formaremos formemos
vosotros formaríais formaréis formad
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
formarían formarán formen
  Present Perfect Preterit Perfect Past Perfect (Pluperfect)
yo he formado hube formado había formado
has formado hubiste formado habías formado
el/ella/
Ud.
ha formado hubo formado había formado
nosotros hemos formado hubimos formado habíamos formado
vosotros habéis formado hubisteis formado habíais formado
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
han formado hubieron formado habían formado
  Conditional Perfect Future Perfect  
yo habría formado habré formado  
habrías formado habrás formado  
el/ella/
Ud.
habría formado habrá formado  
nosotros habríamos formado habremos formado  
vosotros habríais formado habréis formado  
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
habrían formado habrán formado  
  Present Subjunctive Imperfect Subjunctive Future Subjunctive
yo forme formara formare
formes formaras formares
el/ella/
Ud.
forme formara formare
nosotros formemos formáramos formáremos
vosotros forméis formarais formareis
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
formen formaran formaren
  Present Perfect Subjunctive Past Perfect (Pluperfect) Subjunctive Future Perfect Subjunctive
yo haya formado hubiera formado hubiere formado
hayas formado hubieras formado hubieres formado
el/ella/
Ud.
haya formado hubiera formado hubiere formado
nosotros hayamos formado hubiéramos formado hubiéremos formado
vosotros hayáis formado hubierais formado hubiereis formado
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
hayan formado hubieran formado hubieren formado
Present Participle: formando
Past Participle: formado

Seen & Heard

What made you want to look up formar? Please tell us where you read or heard it (including the quote, if possible).