inhabilitar = to disqualify transitive verb

inhabilitar

transitive verb
transitive verb

English Translation of INHABILITAR

transitive verb
1
: to disqualify, to bar
2
: to disable
Examples

Examples of INHABILITAR

    el alcalde fue inhabilitado por seis años the mayor was disqualified or barred from holding office for six years los funcionarios responsables han sido inhabilitados the civil servants responsible have been suspended inhabilitar a alguien para algo/hacer algo to disqualify somebody from something/doing something
Conjugation

Conjugation of INHABILITAR

Regular
 PresentPreterit (Past)ImperfectConditionalFutureImperativePresent PerfectPreterit PerfectPast Perfect (Pluperfect)Conditional PerfectFuture PerfectPresent SubjunctiveImperfect SubjunctiveFuture SubjunctivePresent Perfect SubjunctivePast Perfect (Pluperfect) SubjunctiveFuture Perfect Subjunctive
yoinhabilitoinhabilitéinhabilitabainhabilitaríainhabilitaré he inhabilitadohube inhabilitadohabía inhabilitadohabría inhabilitadohabré inhabilitadoinhabiliteinhabilitaseinhabilitarehaya inhabilitadohubiese inhabilitadohubiere inhabilitado
inhabilitasinhabilitasteinhabilitabasinhabilitaríasinhabilitarásinhabilitahas inhabilitadohubiste inhabilitadohabías inhabilitadohabrías inhabilitadohabrás inhabilitadoinhabilitesinhabilitasesinhabilitareshayas inhabilitadohubieses inhabilitadohubieres inhabilitado
élinhabilitainhabilitóinhabilitabainhabilitaríainhabilitaráinhabiliteha inhabilitadohubo inhabilitadohabía inhabilitadohabría inhabilitadohabrá inhabilitadoinhabiliteinhabilitaseinhabilitarehaya inhabilitadohubiese inhabilitadohubiere inhabilitado
nos.inhabilitamosinhabilitamosinhabilitábamosinhabilitaríamosinhabilitaremosinhabilitemoshemos inhabilitadohubimos inhabilitadohabíamos inhabilitadohabríamos inhabilitadohabremos inhabilitadoinhabilitemosinhabilitásemosinhabilitáremoshayamos inhabilitadohubiésemos inhabilitadohubiéremos inhabilitado
vos.inhabilitáisinhabilitasteisinhabilitabaisinhabilitaríaisinhabilitaréisinhabilitadhabéis inhabilitadohubisteis inhabilitadohabíais inhabilitadohabríais inhabilitadohabréis inhabilitadoinhabilitéisinhabilitaseisinhabilitareishayáis inhabilitadohubieseis inhabilitadohubiereis inhabilitado
ellosinhabilitaninhabilitaroninhabilitabaninhabilitaríaninhabilitaráninhabilitenhan inhabilitadohubieron inhabilitadohabían inhabilitadohabrían inhabilitadohabrán inhabilitadoinhabiliteninhabilitaseninhabilitarenhayan inhabilitadohubiesen inhabilitadohubieren inhabilitado
 PresentPreterit (Past)Imperfect
yoinhabilitoinhabilitéinhabilitaba
inhabilitasinhabilitasteinhabilitabas
el/ella/
Ud.
inhabilitainhabilitóinhabilitaba
nosotrosinhabilitamosinhabilitamosinhabilitábamos
vosotrosinhabilitáisinhabilitasteisinhabilitabais
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
inhabilitaninhabilitaroninhabilitaban
 ConditionalFutureImperative
yoinhabilitaríainhabilitaré 
inhabilitaríasinhabilitarásinhabilita
el/ella/
Ud.
inhabilitaríainhabilitaráinhabilite
nosotrosinhabilitaríamosinhabilitaremosinhabilitemos
vosotrosinhabilitaríaisinhabilitaréisinhabilitad
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
inhabilitaríaninhabilitaráninhabiliten
 Present PerfectPreterit PerfectPast Perfect (Pluperfect)
yohe inhabilitadohube inhabilitadohabía inhabilitado
has inhabilitadohubiste inhabilitadohabías inhabilitado
el/ella/
Ud.
ha inhabilitadohubo inhabilitadohabía inhabilitado
nosotroshemos inhabilitadohubimos inhabilitadohabíamos inhabilitado
vosotroshabéis inhabilitadohubisteis inhabilitadohabíais inhabilitado
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
han inhabilitadohubieron inhabilitadohabían inhabilitado
 Conditional PerfectFuture Perfect 
yohabría inhabilitadohabré inhabilitado 
habrías inhabilitadohabrás inhabilitado 
el/ella/
Ud.
habría inhabilitadohabrá inhabilitado 
nosotroshabríamos inhabilitadohabremos inhabilitado 
vosotroshabríais inhabilitadohabréis inhabilitado 
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
habrían inhabilitadohabrán inhabilitado 
 Present SubjunctiveImperfect SubjunctiveFuture Subjunctive
yoinhabiliteinhabilitaseinhabilitare
inhabilitesinhabilitasesinhabilitares
el/ella/
Ud.
inhabiliteinhabilitaseinhabilitare
nosotrosinhabilitemosinhabilitásemosinhabilitáremos
vosotrosinhabilitéisinhabilitaseisinhabilitareis
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
inhabiliteninhabilitaseninhabilitaren
 Present Perfect SubjunctivePast Perfect (Pluperfect) SubjunctiveFuture Perfect Subjunctive
yohaya inhabilitadohubiese inhabilitadohubiere inhabilitado
hayas inhabilitadohubieses inhabilitadohubieres inhabilitado
el/ella/
Ud.
haya inhabilitadohubiese inhabilitadohubiere inhabilitado
nosotroshayamos inhabilitadohubiésemos inhabilitadohubiéremos inhabilitado
vosotroshayáis inhabilitadohubieseis inhabilitadohubiereis inhabilitado
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
hayan inhabilitadohubiesen inhabilitadohubieren inhabilitado
Present Participle: inhabilitando
Past Participle: inhabilitado

Related to INHABILITAR

Seen & Heard

What made you want to look up inhabilitar? Please tell us where you read or heard it (including the quote, if possible).