inhabilitar = to disqualify transitive verb

inhabilitar

transitive verb
transitive verb

English Translation of INHABILITAR

transitive verb
1
: to disqualify, to bar
2
: to disable

Examples of INHABILITAR

el alcalde fue inhabilitado por seis años the mayor was disqualified or barred from holding office for six years
los funcionarios responsables han sido inhabilitados the civil servants responsible have been suspended
inhabilitar a alguien para algo/hacer algo to disqualify somebody from something/doing something

Conjugation of INHABILITAR

Conjugation
Regular
  Present Preterit (Past) Imperfect Conditional Future Imperative Present Perfect Preterit Perfect Past Perfect (Pluperfect) Conditional Perfect Future Perfect Present Subjunctive Imperfect Subjunctive Future Subjunctive Present Perfect Subjunctive Past Perfect (Pluperfect) Subjunctive Future Perfect Subjunctive
yo inhabilito inhabilité inhabilitaba inhabilitaría inhabilitaré   he inhabilitado hube inhabilitado había inhabilitado habría inhabilitado habré inhabilitado inhabilite inhabilitara inhabilitare haya inhabilitado hubiera inhabilitado hubiere inhabilitado
inhabilitas inhabilitaste inhabilitabas inhabilitarías inhabilitarás inhabilita has inhabilitado hubiste inhabilitado habías inhabilitado habrías inhabilitado habrás inhabilitado inhabilites inhabilitaras inhabilitares hayas inhabilitado hubieras inhabilitado hubieres inhabilitado
él inhabilita inhabilitó inhabilitaba inhabilitaría inhabilitará inhabilite ha inhabilitado hubo inhabilitado había inhabilitado habría inhabilitado habrá inhabilitado inhabilite inhabilitara inhabilitare haya inhabilitado hubiera inhabilitado hubiere inhabilitado
nos. inhabilitamos inhabilitamos inhabilitábamos inhabilitaríamos inhabilitaremos inhabilitemos hemos inhabilitado hubimos inhabilitado habíamos inhabilitado habríamos inhabilitado habremos inhabilitado inhabilitemos inhabilitáramos inhabilitáremos hayamos inhabilitado hubiéramos inhabilitado hubiéremos inhabilitado
vos. inhabilitáis inhabilitasteis inhabilitabais inhabilitaríais inhabilitaréis inhabilitad habéis inhabilitado hubisteis inhabilitado habíais inhabilitado habríais inhabilitado habréis inhabilitado inhabilitéis inhabilitarais inhabilitareis hayáis inhabilitado hubierais inhabilitado hubiereis inhabilitado
ellos inhabilitan inhabilitaron inhabilitaban inhabilitarían inhabilitarán inhabiliten han inhabilitado hubieron inhabilitado habían inhabilitado habrían inhabilitado habrán inhabilitado inhabiliten inhabilitaran inhabilitaren hayan inhabilitado hubieran inhabilitado hubieren inhabilitado
  Present Preterit (Past) Imperfect
yo inhabilito inhabilité inhabilitaba
inhabilitas inhabilitaste inhabilitabas
el/ella/
Ud.
inhabilita inhabilitó inhabilitaba
nosotros inhabilitamos inhabilitamos inhabilitábamos
vosotros inhabilitáis inhabilitasteis inhabilitabais
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
inhabilitan inhabilitaron inhabilitaban
  Conditional Future Imperative
yo inhabilitaría inhabilitaré  
inhabilitarías inhabilitarás inhabilita
el/ella/
Ud.
inhabilitaría inhabilitará inhabilite
nosotros inhabilitaríamos inhabilitaremos inhabilitemos
vosotros inhabilitaríais inhabilitaréis inhabilitad
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
inhabilitarían inhabilitarán inhabiliten
  Present Perfect Preterit Perfect Past Perfect (Pluperfect)
yo he inhabilitado hube inhabilitado había inhabilitado
has inhabilitado hubiste inhabilitado habías inhabilitado
el/ella/
Ud.
ha inhabilitado hubo inhabilitado había inhabilitado
nosotros hemos inhabilitado hubimos inhabilitado habíamos inhabilitado
vosotros habéis inhabilitado hubisteis inhabilitado habíais inhabilitado
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
han inhabilitado hubieron inhabilitado habían inhabilitado
  Conditional Perfect Future Perfect  
yo habría inhabilitado habré inhabilitado  
habrías inhabilitado habrás inhabilitado  
el/ella/
Ud.
habría inhabilitado habrá inhabilitado  
nosotros habríamos inhabilitado habremos inhabilitado  
vosotros habríais inhabilitado habréis inhabilitado  
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
habrían inhabilitado habrán inhabilitado  
  Present Subjunctive Imperfect Subjunctive Future Subjunctive
yo inhabilite inhabilitara inhabilitare
inhabilites inhabilitaras inhabilitares
el/ella/
Ud.
inhabilite inhabilitara inhabilitare
nosotros inhabilitemos inhabilitáramos inhabilitáremos
vosotros inhabilitéis inhabilitarais inhabilitareis
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
inhabiliten inhabilitaran inhabilitaren
  Present Perfect Subjunctive Past Perfect (Pluperfect) Subjunctive Future Perfect Subjunctive
yo haya inhabilitado hubiera inhabilitado hubiere inhabilitado
hayas inhabilitado hubieras inhabilitado hubieres inhabilitado
el/ella/
Ud.
haya inhabilitado hubiera inhabilitado hubiere inhabilitado
nosotros hayamos inhabilitado hubiéramos inhabilitado hubiéremos inhabilitado
vosotros hayáis inhabilitado hubierais inhabilitado hubiereis inhabilitado
ellos/ellas/
Uds.
hayan inhabilitado hubieran inhabilitado hubieren inhabilitado
Present Participle: inhabilitando
Past Participle: inhabilitado

Seen & Heard

What made you want to look up inhabilitar? Please tell us where you read or heard it (including the quote, if possible).